Championship Rings

Champion Teams

1995 - today


Official listing of the National Gas Rodeo champions.

The Rodeo began in 1995 with four-person teams. A two-person competition field was added in 2004.

Four-Person Team Champions

  • 2019

    First Place: Dirt Demons representing Spire - Missouri East

    Second Place
    Gashouse Gang
    Spire – Missouri East

    Third Place
    Methane Maniacs
    Ameren

  • 2018

    First Place: Gashouse Gang representing Spire - Missouri East

    Second Place
    Intense Ignition
    Spire – Missouri West

    Third Place
    Methane Maniacs
    Ameren Illinois Company

  • 2017

    First Place: Intense Ignition representing Spire - Missouri Gas Energy

    Second Place
    Laclede Gas House Gang
    Spire – Laclede Gas

    Third Place
    Peoria Gas Rats
    Ameren Illinois Company

  • 2016

    First Place: Laclede Gas House Gang representing Spire - Laclede Gas

    Second Place
    Laclede Gassers
    Spire – Laclede Gas

    Third Place
    Ignition Source
    Piedmont Natural Gas

  • 2015

    First Place: Laclede Gas House Gang representing Laclede Gas

    Second Place
    Explosive Limit
    Colorado Springs Utilities

    Third Place
    Ignition Source
    Piedmont Natural Gas

  • 2014

    First Place: Explosive Limit representing Colorado Springs Utilities

    Second Place
    Voodoo Crew
    Piedmont Natural Gas

    Third Place
    Laclede Gas House Gang
    Laclede Gas Company

  • 2013

    First Place: Insane Methane representing Piedmont Natural Gas

    Second Place
    Laclede Gas House Gang
    Laclede Gas

    Third Place
    Explosive Limit
    Colorado Springs Utilities

  • 2012

    First Place: Gas House Gorillas representing City Utilities of Springfield

    Second Place
    Laclede Gas House Gang
    Laclede Gas

    Third Place
    Under Construction
    SoCal Gas

  • 2011

    First Place: Insane Methane representing Piedmont Natural Gas

    Second Place
    Gas House Gorillas
    City Utilities of Springfield

    Third Place
    Laclede Rodeo Clowns
    Laclede Gas

  • 2010

    First Place: Insane Methane representing Piedmont Natural Gas

    Second Place
    SE Renagades
    Washington Gas Company

    Third Place
    Southern Express
    Alagasco

  • 2009

    First Place: Insane Methane representing Piedmont Natural Gas

    Second Place
    Quadruple Bypass & Broken Valve
    Piedmont Natural Gas

    Third Place
    Pacific Coast Pressure Controllers
    Southern California Gas

  • 2008

    First Place: Trouble Shooters representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Pacific Coast Pressure Controllers
    Southern California Gas

    Third Place
    Outside Force
    Virginia Natural Gas

  • 2007

    First Place: Trouble Shooters representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Meter Nuts
    Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Third Place
    Big Dogs
    Questar Gas Co.

  • 2006

    First Place: Meter Nuts representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    The Posse
    Columbia Gas of Ohio

    Third Place
    Pressure Controllers
    Southern California Gas Co.

  • 2005

    First Place: Meter Nuts representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Metro Methane Maniacs
    Ameren

    Third Place
    Wrench Slingers
    Chattanooga Gas

  • 2004

    First Place: Meter Nuts representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Metro Methane Maniacs
    Illinois Power Company

    Third Place
    Motley Crew
    Questar Gas

  • 2003

    First Place: Misfits representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Paris Hookers
    Ameren

    Third Place
    Metro Methane Maniacs
    Illinois Power Company

  • 2002

    First Place: Misfits representing Atlanta Gas Light Co.

    Second Place
    Gas Assassins
    KeySpan Energy

    Third Place
    New Orleans Craw Dads
    Entergy

  • 2001

    First Place: Blue Devils representing Columbia Gas of Ohio

    Second Place
    Sparta Wrench Heads
    Illinois Power Company

    Third Place
    Gas Assassins
    KeySpan Energy

  • 2000

    First Place: Young Guns representing Jackson Utility Division

    Second Place
    Baby Fat
    Montana Power Company

    Third Place
    Kewanee Dirt Devils
    Illinois Power Company

  • 1999

    First Place: Northeast Flamekickers representing Columbia Gas of Ohio – Southern Region

    Second Place
    Hot Tappers
    Illinois Power Company

    Third Place
    Dirt Devils
    Illinois Power Company

  • 1998

    First Place: Southern Bucks representing Columbia Gas of Ohio – Southern Region

    Second Place
    Northeast Flamekickers
    Columbia Gas of Ohio –
    Southern Region

    Third Place
    The Bulls 2
    Illinois Power Company

  • 1997

    First Place: Southern Bucks representing Columbia Gas of Ohio – Southern Region

    Second Place
    The Naturals
    Union Electric

    Third Place
    Gas Kickers
    Union Electric – Cape Girardeau

  • 1996

    First Place: Gas Kickers representing Union Electric – Cape Girardeau

    Second Place
    Champaign Team
    Illinois Power Company

    Third Place
    Northern States Power
    Northern States Power – MN

  • 1995

    First Place: Gas Holes representing Illinois Power - Granite City

    Second Place
    Rocky Mountain Team
    Public Service Co. of CO

    Third Place
    Champaign Team
    Illinois Power Company

Two-Person Team Champions

  • 2019

    First Place: Methane Rangers representing Spire - Missouri East

    Second Place
    Lil’ Gashouse Gang
    Spire – Missouri East

    Third Place
    The Legends
    Spire – Alabama

  • 2018

    First Place: Lil’ Gashouse Gang representing Spire - Missouri East

    Second Place
    Mecaptan ‘Merica
    Alliant Energy

    Third Place
    High Pressure Hitmen
    Duke Energy/Piedmont Nat Gas

  • 2017

    First Place: Lil’ Gashouse Gang representing Spire - Laclede

    Second Place
    Main Squeeze
    Piedmont Natural Gas

    Third Place
    Mercaptan’ Merica
    Alliant Energy

  • 2016

    First Place: Late Start representing Alagasco

    Second Place
    Methane Rangers
    Spire – Laclede

    Third Place
    The Punishers
    Piedmont Natural Gas

  • 2015

    First Place: Lil’ Gas House Gang representing Laclede Gas

    Second Place
    Insane Methane
    Piedmont Natural Gas

    Third Place
    Arch Nemisis
    Laclede Gas

  • 2014

    First Place: Insane Methane representing Piedmont Natural Gas

    Second Place
    Mayhem
    Alagasco

    Third Place
    Mercaptan ‘Merica
    Alliant Energy

  • 2013

    First Place: Mayhem representing Alagasco

    Second Place
    Ignition Source
    Piedmont Natural Gas

    Third Place
    Wreckin’ Crew
    Alagasco

  • 2012

    First Place: Mad Tappers representing City Utilities of Springfield

    Second Place
    Mayhem
    Alagasco

    Third Place
    Wreckin’ Crew
    Alagasco

  • 2011

    First Place: Gashouse Gorillas representing City Utilities of Springfield

    Second Place
    Outlaws
    Alagasco

    Third Place
    Mayhem
    Alagasco

  • 2010

    First Place: Outlaws representing Alagasco

    Second Place
    ½ Nuts
    Atlanta Gas Light

    Third Place
    Natural Disasters
    Piedmont Natural Gas

  • 2009

    First Place: Gashouse Gorillas representing City Utilities of Springfield

    Second Place
    Outlaws
    ALAGASCO

    Third Place
    Guillotine Gangsters
    AmerenUE

  • 2008

    First Place: Intense representing Missouri Gas Energy

    Second Place
    Tennessee Patriots 2
    Jackson Energy Authority

    Third Place
    The Regulators
    Dominion

  • 2007

    First Place: Intense representing Missouri Gas Energy

    Second Place
    The Tappers
    Dominion East Ohio

    Third Place
    The Relights
    Ameren

  • 2006

    First Place: The Mud Puppies representing Duke Energy

    Second Place
    Steel Nipples
    We Energies

    Third Place
    The Relights
    Ameren

  • 2005

    First Place: Gas Holes representing Ameren

    Second Place
    Fire Flies
    Ameren

    Third Place
    Gas Gals
    Ameren

  • 2004

    First Place: Gas Cocks representing Illinois Power Company

    Second Place
    The Meat
    Missouri Gas Energy

    Third Place
    Piasa Pilots
    Ameren